ENTERTAINMENT

Logies 2022 winners: Every winner on the night

The 62nd annual Logies has kicked off, and the faces of Aussie TV are dolled up and ready to go.

This year, the most coveted award, the Gold Logie, is a hotly-contested category, with Today Show co-host Karl Stefanovic and LEGO MastersHamish Blake among the nominees.

Held at the Star Gold Coast Entertainment Resort precinct on the Gold Coast, the night is already proving to be one filled with memories, particularly given it’s the first Logies to be celebrated since the pandemic began.

READ MORE: Every stunning look on the Logies red carpet

Hamish Blake has won a Logie for ‘Most Popular Personality on Australian Television’. (Getty)

READ MORE: Behind the scenes of Maria Thattil’s show-stopping ‘naked’ Logies dress

Full list of nominees for the Logies 2022:

MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Julia Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!)

Karl Stefanovic (Today, 60 Minutes)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Wentworth)

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Ray Meagher (Home and Away)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)

Stephen Peacocke (RFDS)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)

Anna Torv (The Newsreader)

Bojana Novakovic (Love Me)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Kitty Flanagan (Fisk)

Sophie Dillman (Home and Away)

BERT NEWTON AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Carrie Bickmore (The Project)

Hamish Blake (LEGO Masters Australia)

Leigh Sales (7:30)

Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia, Celebrity MasterChef Australia)

Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with the Stars: All Stars, The Voice, The Voice Generations)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Alessandra Rampolla (Married At First Sight)

Carlos Sanson Jr (Bump)

Matt Evans (Home And Away)

Melanie Bracewell (The Cheap Seats)

Tony Armstrong (News Breakfast)

Will Lodder (Love Me)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor, 9Network

Home And Away (Seven Network)

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Total Control (ABC)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush with Fame (ABC)

Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL/NETWORK 10)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

7.30 (ABC)

Australian Story (ABC)

A Current Affair (9Network)

Four Corners (ABC)

The Front Bar (Seven Network)

The Project (Network 10)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Aftertaste (ABC)

Fisk (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)

The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

The Block: Fans Vs Faves (9Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here (Network 10)

Married At First Sight (9Network)

MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)

Bondi Rescue (Network 10)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Love It Or List It Australia (FOXTEL)

The Living Room (Network 10)

Travel Guides (9Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR AUSTRALIAN ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN AN INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

Angourie Rice (Mare of Easttown)

Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone)

Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Troye Sivan (Three Months)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

2022 MOST OUTSTANDING AWARDS:

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Bump (Stan)

Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)

RFDS (Seven Network)

The Newsreader (ABC)

Wentworth – The Final Sentence (FOXTEL)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Fires (ABC)

New Gold Mountain (SBS)

The End (FOXTEL)

The Tourist (Stan)

The Unusual Suspects (SBS)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Hugo Weaving (Love Me)

Jamie Dornan (The Tourist)

Richard Roxburgh (Fires)

Sam Reid (The Newsreader)

Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Anna Torv (The Newsreader)

Claudia Karvan (Bump)

Deborah Mailman (Total Control)

Isla Fisher (Wolf Like Me)

Miranda Otto (Fires)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Colin Friels (Wakefield)

Damon Herriman (The Tourist)

Hugh Sheridan (Back To The Rafters)

Matt Nable (Mr Inbetween)

William McInnes (The Newsreader)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Heather Mitchell (Love Me)

Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth -The Final Sentence)

Mabel Li (New Gold Mountain)

Noni Hazlehurst (The End)

Rachel Griffiths (Total Control)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT OR COMEDY PROGRAM

Hard Quiz (ABC)

Lego Masters Australia (9Network)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

The Masked Singer Australia Australia (Network 10)

The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Beauty and The Geek (9Network)

Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)

MasterChef Australia (Network 10)

SAS Australia (Seven Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’ (9Network)

7News – War In Ukraine (Seven Network)

Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble (ABC)

Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)

The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview (Network 10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

2021 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)

2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage (FOXTEL)

2022 Australian Open Women’s Final (9Network)

Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020 (Seven Network)

State of Origin – Game 1 (9Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bluey (ABC)

Dive Club (Network 10 and Netflix Australia)

Hardball (ABC)

Little J and Big Cuz (NITV, ABC)

Mikki Vs The World (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Burning (Amazon Prime Video)

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)

Incarceration Nation (NITV)

See What You Made Me Do (SBS)

The School That Tried To End Racism (ABC)

For a daily dose of 9Honey, subscribe to our newsletter here

The most famous Logies guests of all time

Follow On Google News

Share this news on your Fb,Twitter and Whatsapp

File source

Times News Express – Breaking News Updates – Latest News Headlines
Times News Express||USA NEWS||WORLD NEWS||CELEBRITY NEWS||POLITICS||TOP STORIES

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close