UK

Every pro-independence candidate standing for Holyrood on May 6

THROUGHOUT the election campaign we’ve looked in-depth at every constituency and regional list in Scotland, with expert James Kelly offering his predictions ahead of the crucial May 6 vote.

Our reporter Abbi Garton has also been travelling Scotland and visiting the key battleground areas, talking to voters and candidates and getting a sense of what’s to come on Thursday.

This week our digital team has a series of special online content – from how the regional list system works, to a poll on voting intentions, to the pro-independence manifestoes at a glance.

Today we’re publishing a list of every single candidate running on a pro-independence platform this Thursday.

Below, find a list of every constituency and its pro-indy options, followed by the regional list choices.

And make sure to have your say in our reader poll today!

CONSTITUENCIES

Aberdeen Central
Kevin Stewart (SNP)
Guy Ingerson (Green)

Aberdeen Donside
Jackie Dunbar (SNP)

Aberdeen South & North Kincardine
Audrey Nicoll (SNP)

Aberdeenshire East
Gillian Martin (SNP)

Aberdeenshire West
Fergus Mutch (SNP)

Airdrie & Shotts
Neil Gray (SNP) [below]

The National:

Almond Valley
Angela Constance (SNP)

Angus North & Mearns
Mairi Gougeon (SNP)

Angus South
Graeme Dey (SNP)

Argyll and Bute
Jenni Minto (SNP)

Ayr
Siobhian Brown (SNP)
Chic Brodie (Scotia Future)

Banffshire & Buchan Coast
Karen Adam (SNP)
David McHutchon (Restore Scotland)

Caithness, Sutherland & Ross
Maree Todd (SNP)

Carrick, Cumnock & Doon Valley
Elena Whitham (SNP)

Clackmannanshire & Dunblane
Keith Brown (SNP) [below]

The National:

Clydebank & Milngavie
Marie McNairn (SNP)

Clydesdale
Màiri McAllan (SNP)

Coatbridge & Chryston
Fulton MacGregor (SNP)

Cowdenbeath
Annabelle Ewing (SNP)
Mags Hall (Green)

Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
Jamie Hepburn (SNP)

Cunninghame South
Ruth Maguire (SNP)

Cunninghame North
Kenny Gibson (SNP)

Dumbarton
Toni Giugliano (SNP)

Dumfriesshire
Joan McAlpine (SNP)

Dundee City East
Shona Robison (SNP) [below]

The National:

Dundee City West 
Joe FitzPatrick (SNP)
Ewan Gurr (Restore Scotland)

Dunfermline 
Shirley-Anne Somerville (SNP)

East Kilbride
Collette Stevenson (SNP)

East Lothian
Paul McLennan (SNP)

Eastwood
Colm Merrick (SNP)

Edinburgh Central
Angus Robertson (SNP)
Alison Johnstone (Green)
Bonny Prince Bob (Independent)

Edinburgh Eastern
Ash Denham (SNP)

Edinburgh Northern & Leith
Ben Macpherson (SNP)
Lorna Slater (Green) [below]

The National:

Edinburgh Pentlands
Gordon Macdonald (SNP)

Edinburgh Southern
Catriona MacDonald (SNP)

Edinburgh Western
Sarah Masson (SNP)

Ettrick, Roxburgh & Berwickshire
Paul Wheelhouse (SNP)
Barbra Harva (Green)

Falkirk East
Michelle Thomson (SNP)
Peter Krykant (Independent)

Falkirk West
Michael Matheson (SNP)

Galloway & West Dumfries
Emma Harper (SNP)
Laura Moodie (Green)

Glasgow Anniesland
Bill Kidd (SNP)

Glasgow Cathcart
James Dornan (SNP)

Glasgow Kelvin
Kaukab Stewart (SNP) [below]Patrick Harvie (Green)

The National:

Glasgow Maryhill & Springburn
Bob Doris (SNP)

Glasgow Pollok
Humza Yousaf (SNP)
Nadia Kanyange (Green)

Glasgow Provan
Ivan McKee (SNP)
Kim Long (Green)

Glasgow Shettleston
John Mason (SNP)

Glasgow Southside 
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP)

Greenock & Inverclyde
Stuart McMillan (SNP)

Hamilton, Larkhall & Stonehouse
Christina McKelvie (SNP)

Inverness & Nairn
Fergus Ewing (SNP)
Ariane Burgess (Green)
Andrew MacDonald (Restore Scotland)

Kilmarnock & Irvine Valley
Willie Coffey (SNP)

Kirkcaldy
David Torrance (SNP)

Linlithgow
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) [below]

The National:

Mid Fife & Glenrothes
Jenny Gilruth (SNP)

Midlothian North & Musselburgh
Colin Beattie (SNP)

Midlothian South, Tweeddale & Lauderdale
Christine Grahame (SNP)
Dominic Ashmole (Green)

Moray
Richard Lochhead (SNP)

Motherwell & Wishaw
Clare Adamson (SNP)

Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Alasdair Allan (SNP)

North East Fife
Rhuaraidh Fleming (SNP)

Orkney Islands 
Robert Leslie (SNP)

Paisley 
George Adam (SNP)
Scott Bevan (Green)

Perthshire North
John Swinney (SNP) [below with Nicola Sturgeon]

The National:

Perthshire South & Kinross-Shire 
Jim Fairlie (SNP)

Renfrewshire South
Tom Arthur (SNP)
Andy Doig (Scotia Future)

Renfrewshire North and West
Natalie Don (SNP)

Rutherglen
Clare Haughey (SNP)

Shetland Islands
Tom Wills (SNP)
Brian Nugent (Restore Scotland)

Skye, Lochaber & Badenoch
Kate Forbes (SNP)

Stirling
Evelyn Tweed (SNP)

Strathkelvin & Bearsden
Rona Mackay (SNP)

Uddingston & Bellshill
Stephanie Callaghan (SNP)

REGIONAL LISTS

Central Scotland
SNP – Danish Ashraf, Christina McKelvie, Neil Gray, Michelle Thomson, Fulton MacGregor, Stephanie Callaghan, Grant Ferguson, Iain Sinclair, Paul Welsh, Josh Wilson, Cameron McManus

Greens – Gillian Mackay, Rosemary McGowan, Claire Williams, Tom McLaughlin, Patrick McAleer, Kyle Davidson, James Stuart Duffin

Alba Party – Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh, Lynne Anderson, Jim Walker, Margaret Lynch

Glasgow

SNP – Roza Salih [below], Nicola Sturgeon, Clare Haughey, Ivan McKee, Bill Kidd, Alex Kerr, Suzanne McLaughlin, Kaukab Stewart, Katy Loudon, Christina Cannon, Abdul Bostani

Greens – Patrick Harvie, Kim Long, Nadia Kanyange, Jon Moylneux, Dan Hutchison, Elaine Gallagher, Emma Cockburn, Anthony Carroll, Blair Anderson, Holly Bruce, Ellie Gomersall, Calum Mcintosh, Carole Ford

Alba Party – Michelle Ferns, Ailsa Gray, Shahid Farooq, Lynn McMahon

The National:

Highlands and Islands

SNP – Emma Roddick, Kate Forbes, Maree Todd, Fergus Ewing, Tom Wills, Mike MacKenzie, Robert Leslie, Rhiannon Spear, Jamie Szymkowiak, Qasim Hanif, Ken Gowans, Sarah Fanet

Greens – Ariane Burgess, Anne Thomas, Fabio Villani, Steve Sankey, Debra Nicolson, Sand Ownsett, Topher Dawson, Lisa Jane Mead, Chris Ballance, Isabella Sumsion, Phyl Meyer, Luna Martin

Alba Party – Kirk Torrance, Craig Berry [below], Josh Robertson, Judith Reid

Restore Scotland – Brian Nugent, Andrew Macdonald

IndependentAndy Wightman

The National:

Lothian

SNP – Graham Campbell, Angus Robertson, Fiona Hyslop, Ben Macpherson, Catriona MacDonald, Sarah Masson, Greg McCarra, Alison Dickie, Alex Orr, Andrew Ewen, Rob Connell

Greens – Alison Johnstone, Lorna Slater, Kate Nevens, Chas Booth, Steve Burgess, Alys Mumford, Emily Frood, Ben Parker, Elaine Taylor, Bill Wilson, Evelyn Weston, Alex Staniforth

Alba Party – Kenny MacAskill [below, right], Alex Arthur, Christina Hendry, Irshad Ahmed

Independent – Ashley Graczyk

The National:

Mid Scotland and Fife

SNP – Stefan Hoggan-Radu, John Swinney, Keith Brown, Annabelle Ewing, Jim Fairlie, David Torrance, Ross Cunningham, Fiona Sarwar, Moraig Henderson, Lee Robb, Rosemary Hunter

Greens – Mark Ruskell, Mags Hall, Marion Robertson, Fiona McOwan, Scott Rutherford, Jeroen van Leeuwen, Elspeth MacLachlan, Paul Vallot, Amy Smith, Craig McCutcheon

Alba Party – Eva Comrie, Neale Hanvey, Jim Eadie, Stephanie Reilly

Independent – Martin Keatings [below]

The National:

North East Scotland

SNP – Fatima Joji, Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, William Duff, Nadia El-Nakla, John Cooke, Lynne Short, Gillian Al-Samarai, Josh Mennie

GreensMaggie Chapman [below], Guy Ingerson, Rachel Shanks, Leòdhas Massie, Sylvia Hardie, Peter Kennedy, Bradley Booth

Alba PartyAlex Salmond, Heather McLean, Brian Topping, Dot Jessiman

Restore Scotland – David McHutcon, Ewan Gurr

The National:

South Scotland

SNP – Emma Harper, Joan McAlpine, Paul Wheelhouse, Màiri McAllan, Richard Walker, Heather Anderson, Siobhan Brown, Stacy Bradley, Paul McLennan, Ali Salamati, Stephen Thompson, Laura Brennan-Whitefield

Greens – Laura Moodie, Barbra Harvie, Dominic Ashmole, Kath Malone, Charles Strang, Ciara Campbell, Peter Barlow, James K Puchowski, Tristan Gray

Alba Party – Cynthia Guthrie, Corri Wilson, Suzanne Blackley, Laurie Flynn

Scotia Future – Chic Brodie [below, left]

The National:

West Scotland

SNP – Michelle Campbell, Stuart McMillan, Kenny Gibson, Rona Mackay, Colm Merrick, Lorna Douglas, Annette Ireland, Debra Torrance, Gavin Lundy, Jonathan McColl, Daniel Kennedy

Greens – Ross Greer, Carolynn Scrimgeour, Scott Bevan, Erin Crawley, Ross Collins, Emma Sheppard, Charley O’Hear

Alba Party – Chris McEleny, Caroline McAllister, Ellen McMaster, Delia Henry

Scotia Future – Andy Doig [above, right]

 



Share this news on your Fb,Twitter and Whatsapp

File source

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close